Eugene Howard

b. 1990, North Warrandyte, Melbourne, Australia


Arts Management & Sector Work

2019-20 Co-curator & Research Consultant, Southern Grampians Shire Council’s Hamilton Gallery, together with strategic advisor Maudie Palmer AO

Ongoing Lead curator and producer Gariwerd Cultural Landscape with John Gollings AM documenting rock art sites across Gariwerd/Grampians, alongside archaeologist Ben Gunn and Parks Victoria’s Aboriginal Heritage coordinator, rock art expert for Western Victoria, Jake Goodes

2019 Panel: Committee for Melbourne, Res Artis, AsiaLink Arts (University of Melbourne), panel member ‘Symposium on hosting international artist residencies in Great Melbourne’, chaired by CEO Committee for Melbourne, Martine Letts

2016-2020 Member Slow Art Collective

2016 Co-manager Kochi AIR with Kate Hill (supported by Kochi-Muzuris Biennale), India

2014-16 Events Manager/Gallery Officer, Ian Potter Museum of Art, The University of Melbourne

2012 Assistant to Harry Nankin, Mt Buffalo field trip 'Moth Liturgy’ (Bogong moth shadow gram series)

Current Ghost writer for artists & organisations


Major Projects

Current Co-conceived proposed Birrarung Cultural Precinct with Maudie Palmer AO and Senior Wurundjeri Elder Aunty Joy Murphy Wandin AO

Current Co-producing documentary film BUKAL BUKAL exploring the life of Yidinji Elder Henrietta Marrie AM. Writer/Producer Julie Nihill, Director Rhoda Roberts AO

2013-2017 Residency Projects' Boorhaman Residency Program. Artists: Dylan Martorell & Chaco Kato. Boorhaman, Victoria


Curated

2019-20 A Stitch in Time, artists: Fiona Abicare, Vicki Couzens, Marion Manifold, Sanné Mestrom, Sally Smart, Kylie Stillman and Louise Weaver. Curated by Maudie Palmer AO and Eugene Howard, Hamilton, Vic

2019-20 A Dog’s Life, artists: Jacqueline Mitelman, Michael Leunig, Hamilton, Victoria

2016 Outcomes of Boorhaman Residency
, curated by Kate Hill and Eugene Howard, Wangaratta Art Gallery, Victoria



Academic

2016 Bachelor of Fine Art (Honours), Victorian College of the Arts

2011 Bachelor of Fine Art (Drawing), RMIT University

2013-14 Scholarship (painting), New York Studio School, Italy



Committee & Boards 

2016-2020 Advisory Committee, Testing Grounds (The Projects with Creative Victoria)

2017-2020 Nillumbik Council's Arts Advisory Committee, reference group for
2018-2022 Nillumbik Shire Council's Arts & Cultural development


2017-20 Arts grants assessor, Nillumbik Shire Council 

2012-14 Assessment panel Laughing Waters AIR, Nillumbik Shire Council, Melbourne

Funding & Awards

2020 Australia Council for the Arts Resilience Fund: Create 
2019 Victorian State Government: Creative Victoria infrastructure funding
2018 Sydney Gay & Lesbian Mardi Gras (SGLMG) Community Grant recipient
2017 Australia Council for the Arts, project funding
2017 Besen Family Foundation (Creative Partnerships Australia’s Cultural Fund)
2017 Creative Victoria, VicArts Grant
2016 Australia Council for the Arts funding, Professional Development
2015 Warrandyte Arts and Education Trust Award 2016/17 recipient
2013 City of Melbourne Arts Grant Program, co-recipient with The Projects/Testing Grounds
2013 Community Sponsorship Grant, Melbourne Water
2013 Quick Response Community Grant, Moreland City Council
2012 Australia Council for the Arts, ArtStart grant recipient
2012 RMIT Link Arts funding (USA)
2012 RMIT Student development grant



Media & Text

2018 Art+Australia Residency Projects, Boorhaman Victoria essay by Abbra Kotlarczyk
2018 Boorhaman Residency Program profiled in the Rural City of Wangaratta’s Northern District Plan
2017 ABC Radio National Books and Arts Daily, interview with Sarah L'Estrange for Gardening is not a rational act
2017 
2017 Garland Magazine article Knot thinking on Boorhaman Residency Program, by Kevin Murray
2017 ABC Radio Murray Goulburn, interview on Boorhaman Residency Project 
2014 Assemble Papers, Fallen Wood, Sabi spoon, Emily Wong with Sarah Booth
2012 Contributor: Wikimemory Multifunction Palace, Rowan McNaught & Kelly Fliedner, part of Saskia Schut & Scott Mitchell's Reading Room, Octopus 14, curated by Tara McDowell, Gertrude Contemporary



Residency

2016 Kochi AIR, Kerala, India
2015 Chemin Du Bonheur AIR, collaborative with Kate Hill, Japan
2014-15 Testing Grounds (The Projects with Creative Victoria)
Laughing Waters AIR, Parks Victoria & Nillumbik Shire Council



Exhibitions

2018 Teapot, collaborative with Yoko Ozawa, Craft Victoria
2017 Plein air, curated by Bree Claffey, Mr Kitly, Melbourne
2017 Gardening is not a rational act, with Eleanor Butt, Kate Daw, Chaco Kato, Sean Meilak, David Rosetzky, Tai Snaith, Kent Wilson, Alice Wormald, curated by Tai Snaith, c3 Gallery, Melbourne
2016 Faux Studio, c3 Gallery (with Kate Hill) Melbourne
2016 Honours Graduate Exhibition, Victorian College of the Arts
2016 Kochi AIR Group Exhibition, Melbourne
2016 Laughing Waters Road, Art Landscape & Memory in Eltham, Carolyn Eskdale, John Nixon, Kate Hill, Greg Creek; Curated by Grace Longato, Montsalvat, Eltham
2015 A Global Audit: Drawing Everywhere, with Greg Creek, Kieren Seymour, Kimball Holth, SACI Institute Florence, Italy
2015 Plein Air, Testing Grounds, Melbourne
2015 First Thought, Best Thought, Isadora Vaughan, Alice McIntosh, Kate Hill, Space Space Gallery, Japan
2015 Oharai, collaboration with Kate Hill, Japan
2014 Contirbutor to Rory Hyde’s installation Bin Dome as part of Melbourne Now at the National Gallery of Victoria (NGV)
2014 who what when where why, Curated by Lisa Byrne, Maroondah Art Gallery, Melbourne
2014 Paintings, with Julia White and Rebecca Harris, Melbourne
2014 Hand To Mouth with Anna Varendorff, catalogue by Oslo Davis, Mr Kitly,
2013 My River, with: Craig Burgess, Kate Hill, Anna Topalidou, Luke Beesley/ text: Michael Leunig & Kate Middleton, Counihan Gallery
2013 Solutions, with Danae Valenza, BUS Projects, Melbourne
2012 Launch Exhibition, Rubicon ARI, Melbourne
2012 Panorama, with Kimball Holth, Kings ARI, Melbourne
2012 What We Are Making, Melbourne Rudolf Steiner School, curated by Julia White, Melbourne
2012 Nillumbik Art Prize Montsalvat, Melbourne
2011 Crossing the Line, Drawing in the Middle East, American University Dubai, curated by Dr. Irene Barberis, UAE
2011 Drawing Twenty Eleven, Graduate Exhibition RMIT Drawing
2011 Night Plains, Seventh Gallery worker’s window, Melbourne
2011 New emerging UK & Australian video artists Trans Siberian Arts Centre, curated by Britt Salt, Moscow- Beijing
2010 Naked aggression, Stahr Centre, Lancaster PA



Collections

Abbotsford Convent
Fini Frames
Maroondah Council Art Gallery
Mr Kitly

RMIT University

© Eugene Howard



I acknowledge and pay respect to Victorian Traditional Custodians, and Traditional Custodians across Australia, as the original custodians of land and waters, their unique ability to care for Country and deep spiritual connection to it. I honour Elders past, present and becomming whose knowledge and wisdom has ensured the continuation of culture and traditional practice